MAY 1 to 6, 2021

(April 30 to May 6 – Eastern Time)

 

OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE – FINA

ABOUT THE EVENT

The Tatsumi Aquatics Centre in Tokyo will host 225 athletes from 46 countries, from May 1-6, 2021.

This competition is the final qualification and test event for the Olympic Games.

Eight finals are scheduled at this World Cup, 3m and 10m platform individual and synchro for men and women.

The competition is organized under strict sanitary and health conditions and without spectators in the stands.

For each individual event, up to 18 places will be at stake at this World Cup, while each synchronized competition will select four teams (out of the total eight that will dive at the Games).

Top international stars in attendance include; Tom Daley (GBR), Paola Espinosa (MEX), Patrick Hausding (GER), Constantin Popovici (ROU), Daniel Restrepo (COL), Ken Terauchi (JPN), Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS), Oleksii Sereda (UKR), Suji Kim (KOR), Kassidy Cook (USA), Pandelela Pamg (MAS), and Noemi Batki (ITA).

team canada

Jennifer Abel

3m, 3m synchro

BIO

Meaghan Benfeito

10m, 10m synchro

BIO

Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu

3m synchro

BIO

Thomas Ciprick

3m, 3m synchro

BIO

Philippe Gagné

3m, 3m synchro

BIO

Caeli McKay

10m, 10m synchro

BIO

Vincent Riendeau

10m synchro

BIO

Pamela Ware

3m

BIO

Rylan Wiens

10m

BIO

Nathan Zsombor-Murray

10m, 10m synchro

BIO

schedule

Date - EST

April 30

Event

Women's 3m Synchro Preliminary

Start Time - EST

21:00

Athletes - *if qualified

Abel + Citrini-Beaulieu

Watch

Date - EST

April 30

Event

Men's 10m Synchro Preliminary

Start Time - EST

23:30

Athletes - *if qualified

Riendeau + Zsombor-Murray

Watch

Date - EST

May 1

Event

Women's 3m Synchro Final

Start Time - EST

03:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Abel + Citrini-Beaulieu

Watch

Date - EST

May 1

Event

Men's 10m Synchro Final

Start Time - EST

05:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Riendeau + Zsombor-Murray

Watch

Date - EST

May 1

Event

Women's 10m Synchro Preliminary

Start Time - EST

21:00

Athletes - *if qualified

Benfeito + McKay

Watch

Date - EST

May 1

Event

Men's 3m Synchro Preliminary

Start Time - EST

23:30

Athletes - *if qualified

Ciprick + Gagné

Watch

Date - EST

May 2

Event

Women's 10m Synchro Final

Start Time - EST

03:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Benfeito + McKay

Watch

Date - EST

May 2

Event

Men's 3m Synchro Final

Start Time - EST

05:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Ciprick + Gagné

Watch

Date - EST

May 2

Event

Women's 3m Preliminary

Start Time - EST

20:00

Athletes - *if qualified

Abel / Ware

Watch

Date - EST

May 2

Event

Men's 10m Preliminary

Start Time - EST

23:30

Athletes - *if qualified

Wiens / Zsombor-Murray

Watch

Date - EST

May 3

Event

Women's 3m Semifinal

Start Time - EST

03:45

Athletes - *if qualified

*Abel /*Ware

Watch

Date - EST

May 3

Event

Men's 10m Semifinal

Start Time - EST

05:45

Athletes - *if qualified

*Wiens / *Zsombor-Murray

Watch

Date - EST

May 3

Event

Wommen's 10m Preliminary

Start Time - EST

21:00

Athletes - *if qualified

Benfeito / McKay

Watch

Date - EST

May 4

Event

Women's 3m Final

Start Time - EST

03:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Abel /*Ware

Watch

Date - EST

May 4

Event

Men's 10m Final

Start Time - EST

05:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Wiens / *Zsombor-Murray

Watch

Date - EST

May 4

Event

Men's 3m Preliminary

Start Time - EST

21:00

Athletes - *if qualified

Ciprick / Gagné

Watch

Date - EST

May 5

Event

Women's 10m Semifinal

Start Time - EST

03:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Benfeito / *McKay

Watch

Date - EST

May 5

Event

Women's 10m Final

Start Time - EST

05:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Benfeito / *McKay

Watch

Date - EST

May 5

Event

Men's 3m Semifinal

Start Time - EST

21:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Ciprick / *Gagné

Watch

Date - EST

May 6

Event

Men's 3m Final

Start Time - EST

03:00

Athletes - *if qualified

*Ciprick / *Gagné

Watch

National Team Partners

contact

Jeff
Feeney

Director, Events & Communications
Diving Plongeon Canada

jeff@diving.ca

Top